Pleasant Grove Middle School - Home of the Pumas

Sports


Athletic Season Start Dates 2018-19
 
Sport Meeting/Sign Ups Tryouts/Practice Begin First Competition Last Competition League Tournament
Girls' Volleyball 8/13/18 8/20/18 9/4/18 9/27/18 10/6/18
Cross Country (Co-Ed) 8/14/18 8/20/18 9/5/18 10/5/18 10/10/18
Flag Football (Co-Ed) 8/10/18 8/20/18 9/4/18 9/27/18 10/2-10/4/18
Boys' Basketball 10/2/18 10/15/18 10/30/18 12/11/18 12/14-12/15/18
Wrestling (Co-Ed) 11/14/18 12/3/18 1/10/19 1/31/19 2/9/19
Girls' Basketball 12/12/18 1/14/19 1/29/19 2/26/19 3/1-3/2/19
Boys' Volleyball 2/11/19 2/25/19 3/5/19 3/28/19 3/30/19
Track and Field (Co-Ed) 3/11/19 3/25/19 4/10/19 5/8/19 5/10/19

2018-19 Athletic Packet

All forms must be submitted prior to the first day of try-outs.
 
 
 
Boys Basketball
 
All teams will practice daily from 2:15-4:15 in the gymnasium. Wednesday practices will be from 1:15-3:15. Once games begin, players will not practice on Fridays.
 
 
 

 

PLEASANT GROVE BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

DATE

HOME TEAM

VISITORS

GAME TIME

7th / 8th

BUS

DEPARTURE

10/15/18-

10/16/18

Tryouts

 

2:15/3:45

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/30/18

Mountain Creek

Pleasant Grove

3:30/4:30

2:15

 

 

 

 

 

11/1/18

Pleasant Grove

Camino

3:30/4:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/6/18

BYE

BYE

practice

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/8/18

Pleasant Grove

Millers Hill/ Valley View

3:30/4:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/9/18

Picture Day

 

2:15

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/13/18

Pleasant Grove

Gold Trail

3:30/4:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/15/18

Sierra Ridge

Pleasant Grove

3:30/4:30

2:15

 

 

 

 

 

11/27/18

Marble Valley

Pleasant Grove

3:30/4:30

2:45

 

 

 

 

 

11/29/18

Pleasant Grove

CUP

3:30/4:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/4/18

Pleasant Grove

Pleasant Valley

3:30/4:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/6/18

CMP

Pleasant Grove

3:30/4:30

2:45

 

 

 

 

 

12/11/18

Pleasant Grove

Markham

3:30/4:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/14/18-

12/15/18

League Tournament

El Dorado High

TBD

No Bus

 

 

 

 

 

12/17/18

Team Party

 

2:15

 

 

 

 

Coach –Brandon Gouveia

Email – bgouveia1125@icloud.com

Phone – 916-742-2374

WRESTLING
 
Students must have a current physical, completed athletic packet, and the minimum grade requirement (2.0 GPA and no failing grades) in order to participate.
 
Practices will begin Monday, December 3rd. Practices will take place Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays in the multipurpose room. Monday and Friday practices will be from 2:15-5:00 and Wednesday practice will be from 1:15-4:00. During the first week of practice (12/3-12/7) there will be practice every day.
 
Wrestling meets are on Thursday's starting the second week in Janaury with league finals taking place February 2, 2019 at Golden Sierra High School.
 
 
WRESTLING SCHEDULE
 
January 10, 2019
Host-Georgetown: Gold Trail, Pleasant Grove
 
January 17, 2019
Host-Pleasant Grove: Gold Trail, Markham, Herbert Green
 
January 24, 2019
Host-Herbert Green: CMP, Gold Trail, Pleasant Grove
 
February 2, 2019
League Championships at Golden Sierra High School
 
 
 
 
GIRLS BASKETBALL INFORMATION
 
Students must have a completed athletic packet with current physical on file, a 2.0 GPA (with no failing grades) and a minimum of 80 merits to try out.
 
Girls' Basketball Tryouts will begin Tuesday, January 8th.
 
6th/7th grade tryouts will take place from 2:15pm -3:45pm. Tryouts will last for two days with a possible third day if needed.
 
8th grade tryouts will take place from 3:45pm-5:15pm. Tryouts will last for two days with cuts taking place after day two.
 
Once teams are chosen, both teams will practice M-T-Th from 2:15pm-4:15pm. Practice on Wednesdays will be from 1:15-3:15. Friday practices may be added if coaching staff deems necessary. There will be practice on FRIDAY, January 11th.
 
Games will take place on Tuesdays and Thursday starting January 22nd and ending March 2nd.
 
Busses will transport athletes to games and players must ride the bus together as a team. Return transportation is not provided and parents must pick up their athlete or make other transportation arrangements.
 
 
 
 

Girls Basketball Schedule 2019

PLEASANT GROVE GIRL’S BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

Coach – Brittany Kernan

Email – bkernan@my.rescueusd.org

School Phone – 530-672-4400

DATE

HOME TEAM

VISITORS

GAME TIME

7th/8th

BUS

DEPARTURE

1/08/19

Tryouts

 

2:15/3:45

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/18/19

Team Pictures

 

2:15

 

 

 

 

 

 

01/22/19

Pleasant Grove

Mountain Creek

3:30/4:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

01/24/19

Pleasant Grove

Markham

3:30/4:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

01/29/17

Golden Sierra

Pleasant Grove

3:30/4:30

2:15

 

 

 

 

 

01/31/19

Pleasant Grove

Sierra Ridge

3:30/4:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

02/05/19

Pleasant Valley

Pleasant Grove

3:30/4:30

2:15

 

 

 

 

 

02/07/19

Pleasant Grove

Herbert Green

3:30/4:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

02/12/19

CMP

Pleasant Grove

3:30/4:30

2:30

 

 

 

 

 

02/14/19

Pleasant Grove

Gold Trail

3:30/4:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

02/19/19

Valley View / MV

Pleasant Grove

3:30/4:30

2:45

 

 

 

 

 

02/21/19

Pleasant Grove

CUP/EAS

3:30/4:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

02/26/19

Camino

Pleasant Grove

3:30/4:30

2:15

 

 

 

 

 

3/1 & 3/2/19

Playoffs

@Union Mine

TBD

No bus

 

 

 

 

 

TBD

Team Party

 

 

 




Athletic Demographics (SB 1349)

 Click here for our 2017-18 athletic participation data.